Privacy policy

PAD is committed to protecting, respecting and securing your data. This statement explains how we use your personal information. By accessing and using PAD's websites, or by giving us your personal information by email or telephone, you agree to your personal data being processed by us in accordance with this statement, which forms part of the PAD Terms and Conditions. PAD abides by the Data Protection Act 1998 and requires all those who supply or use data to abide by this Act.

By providing PAD with your contact information and by using the PAD website, you agree to this policy.

For the purpose of the General Data Protection Act, the data controller is PAD Ltd of 2 Belmont House, Deakins Business Park, Blackburn Road, Egerton, Bolton, BL7 9RP.

PAD reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time, with or without prior notice.

1. Collecting personal information

PAD is committed to respecting and protecting your privacy. When you provide your information to us, including this website and as part of us managing the development you are associated with, for example your name, address, email address, phone number, payment method and any relevant information that is featured in your lease/certificate of ownership, PAD will store this data securely and hold it on computers or in other formats, and use it for the purposes outlined below and to perform our contract as managing agent.

Information we automatically collect:

  • details of your interaction(s) with members of our team, such as the date & time, the reason for contacting us and resolution. If you telephone us we may also store your phone number and call recordings;

  • A CCTV system may be in place in parts of your building or estate within which you own a property or rent. This CCTV will be operating 24 hours a day. This data is recorded and stored and is being recorded for business purposes, crime detection & public safety.

2. Use of personal information

PAD collects personal data for the purposes of providing its services to you in line with the contract as managing agent. We will use information to:

  • validate you are a leaseholder/resident of a development we manage; 

  • any order you place (e.g. parking permit and fob replacement);

  • enhancing our services;

  • sharing relevant updates regarding development where you own a property and/or live. 

 

We seek to ensure that our information collection and processing is always proportionate.

Examples of this use are:

  • communicating with you in line with the lease regarding service charge, issuing service charge accounts;

  • updating you regarding maintenance issues;

  • additional services that PAD may offer;

  • carrying out website administration tasks including troubleshooting, website safety and security;

  • notifying you of any changes to our services or our websites.

PAD only uses personal information within the context of the purposes outlined above, and it will only keep the information as long as is necessary to support these purposes.

3. Controlling access to personal information

Your information may be passed to companies associated with your development, such as the landlord or management company. PAD will not pass on your details to any other third party unless you give us permission to do so, or PAD is required to do so by law.

We do not share any of your data to third parties unless we are instructed to transfer the service provision to a new agent or to enable us to perform our contract as managing agent.

 

4. Storing your personal information

PAD employs strict information security procedures to store and handle your information. We protect your information against unauthorised access, unlawful processing, and accidental loss, destruction and damage. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. We will do our best to protect your data but we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our websites; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to prevent unauthorised access.

5. Data Protection Act - requesting further information from PAD

If you have had any dealings with PAD it is possible that PAD holds information about you as a 'data subject'. You are entitled to ask PAD to disclose the information that it holds about you and there is no fee for this, PAD will share this information with you within 1 month. You are entitled to ask PAD to correct any inaccuracies in any of the data it holds about you.

6. Links to third parties

The PAD website includes links to other third-party websites. PAD is not responsible for the data protection and privacy policies, procedures or the content of these linked websites, or any viruses which may be contained in them. You should read the relevant statements that apply to those sites.

7. Your choices

If you no longer want to receive certain communications from us via email or text, then where you are able to, you can click unsubscribe. Alternatively, email us at info@padltd.co.uk with the subject "unsubscribe" and detailing within the email the communications you no longer want to receive. Label the email as private and urgent and we will remove you from the list. Please be aware that to enable us to perform our contract as managing agent we will need to contact you to meet obligations within the lease and law, so in these circumstances were you no longer want to be contacted electronically we will revert to letter. There may be additional costs to communicating by letter that may be passed to you individually.

As sometimes we are reliant on third parties such as the landlord, solicitors, letting agents of changes of occupancy and changes to contact details, you may find you receive a communication from us that is no longer relevant. In this circumstance please contact us immediately and we will ensure you no longer receive communications that are not relevant and that your data is deleted unless there are grounds to retain the data in line with regulatory requirements.  

8. How long your personal information will be kept

Unless stated otherwise, we will hold your personal information in line with legal and regulatory requirements or guidance and for:

  • as long as we are contracted to do so;

  • as long as we provide a service; 

  • as long as someone could bring a claim against us.

9.  Cookies

A cookie is a small text file sent from a website and stored on your computer's hard drive. PAD uses cookies to personalise your use of certain PAD websites. When you revisit the website, it uses the information in the cookie to, for example, fill in a form. They can also help us to better understand how you choose to use our website.

10.  Contacting Us

For any questions regarding your account, data, usage of cookies, this Privacy Policy, please contact us by email at info@padltd.co.uk and label as private and urgent.

When contacting PAD for assistance, the receiver will need to authenticate your identity before fulfilling your request. This is for your safety and ours.

For further information on your rights and the legislation, the supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner can be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or telephone: 0303 123 1113.

 

Version 2.0

v3.2 Copyright @2020 Professional And Dependable Ltd 

Registered address 2 belmont house | deakins business park | blackburn road |bolton | bl7 9rp | Registered in England 09293694